?
Solved

Cannot RDP to Windows Server 2008 R2 Std

Posted on 2011-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Cannot RDP to Windows Server 2008 R2 Std. (not a Domain Controller).
The domain user is a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group.

I get the following message when trying to RDP to the server:
"The connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for remote login".

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mase2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426523
Is this a terminal server? Have you set licensing to configure later? If so you may need to choose a licensing mode and then restart to fix.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrathi
jrathi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426549
The simplest check is to confirm through the Terminal Services Configuration tool, under Server Settings that the License server discovery mode is configured to point to the correct TS License server for your environment and the Name Check is successful.

0