[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File Download:  Need system to prompt before opening

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who is downloading a CSV file.  It needs to remain in its pure form and not be opened by MS Excel.  When she starts the download, her system automatically opens excel with the data.  The File Download dialog box does not appear.  She needs to be able to save the docuemnt without opening it.

Is this an IE setting that needs to be modified?
0
Comment
Question by:jplack07
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35426553
Check this setting in IE:

Tools > Internet OptionsAdvanced tab > make sure Notify when downloads complete is checked under the Browsing section.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 35426866
If you have control of the server where the file is dowloaded from, add the following line to your .htaccess file

AddType application/octet-stream .csv

Open in new window


That line will FORCE the dialog to appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplack07
ID: 35428693
I don't have control of the server.  

The IE tools setting was already at Notify...

When I am logged in as admin to that same machine, I receive the desired prompt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 35428797
de-associate the file extension *.csv from excel
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplack07
ID: 35428819
I did that...  No luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35428866
Here is the fix (after replicating this on one of my older systems):

From Control Panel, Folder Options > File Types tab.

For the CSV and XLS file extensions, click the Advanced button, select the Open action, and enable Confirm open after download.

After doing this and closing and reopening IE, I finally got the prompt that you (and I) were expecting.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35428870
^ I meant to bold XLS up there as it is pertinent to the fix.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35429622
Have you tried: Right click the file and select Save as.
0