[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure Netopia dsl router to use static IP for VNC

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
*\Hello--
I currently have a Netopia 3347 dsl router using PPP that has a dynamic IP from my ISP.
When I access my internal workstation(s) via VNC it works fine until
the public IP is reassigned. I have to be on site to get the new IP and edit my login IP:Port.
I requested a static IP from my ISP and recieved a range lets say 70.70.70.200-70.70.70.207

I am not using the dsl router as my LAN DHCP rather 2000 Server DHCP server.
How do I config router to use say 70.70.70.203 as my public static IP while leaving
everything else as is?

My ISP currently has me turning off NAT on router and setting up exposed address range.
when I do this the LAN work stations cannot see the internet.  Nor can I ping any of the static
IP's from the outside.

Thanks /*
0
Comment
Question by:tnsping
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35426733
Use as service like dyndns so that you can use a hostname. Then you can install the dyndns client piece on a computer in your network that will keep track everytime your dynamic ip changes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35426749
Why do they have you turning of NAT? You definitely need that to be on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnsping
ID: 35426997
I believe they think I am going to use the DHCP on the router.
Because the next step is turn on DHCP and set up the range of
addresses.  I am looking into the dyndns as an option as we speak.
I will know if this will work shortly.

In my old set up I had a T1 line directly into my IPcop firewall. I could
designate my RED(outword NIC) with a static IP. Then set up internal
forward to my VNC server on the LAN.  Is it just not possible
using DSL and the modem/router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnsping
ID: 35427033
If I use dyndns does the new IP have to propagate
each time it is updated through my isp's dhcp
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 35427066
This setup is VERY insecure...

I would suggest using something like Logmein - Hamachi (free), and VNC accross the software VPN.

This way you don't have to open any ports or reconfigure your router.

www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35427845
If you use the dyndns client piece on a computer on your network it will automatically update the new ip address to whatever dns you use. This way you don't have to worry about the account expiring because of lack of use or updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnsping
ID: 35427911
Thank you.  The dyndns client works well and will work in other apps where I need current ip.  I also tried the Logmein Pro2 remote and it is much more robust than the RealVNC I have been using and has a dynamic ip fuction as well.
0