?
Solved

Cannot copy file: The parameter is incorrect

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a 26 GB file I like to copy to a USB Thumb Drive that has 32 GB of free space. The thumb drive is FAT32. When copying the file to thumb drive, the I get a "Cannot copy file: The parameter is incorrect". The file name is named "backup.bak". What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomsch
ID: 35426563
fat32 has a limit of 2gb
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tomsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426565
format the usb drive with ntfs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35426567
I suggest you use Windows to copy it(right click choose copy and paste)?. If´so, try to make a folder on the dump drive.

Or try to copy another file to see if you get the same problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35426637
Actually the file size limit on FAT32 for a single file is 1 byte short of 4GB
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocation_Table
You need to format the stick as NTFS to save a single file this big - as tomsch has already said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 35426641
I tried formatting it, and the only options I had was FAT32 and exFAT. Not option for ntfs. So, I treid exFAT, but I get a Windows cannot format drive. I think I am stuck.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35426656
It's a bit long-winded and not intuitive at all but it is possible to reformat
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/computer-tips/format-usb-ntfs/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35426676
Use a tool that can split the file. In FreeCommander you have such an option, or you could use 7-zip to create an archive of the file, also there you have such an option.

http://www.freecommander.com/index.htm
http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 35428818
I formated the thumb drive to NTFS and that solved the problem.
0