[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

audience targeting not working in sharepoint

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have audience targeting setup on some of my webparts on the home page of my sharepoint site. I created a new user today and they are able to see the webparts that they're not suppose to. It use to work, but I don't know what changed. I checked the group, and they are not apart of the group listed in the audience target in the web part settings. What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 35426693
I would think the issue you are running into is because you need to "recompile" your audiences so that they get updated with the new user...

Audiences require them to be constantly "update" or "re-compiled". If you don't update or recompile your audience, the audience you created initally may never get information about the new users you added into AD which also apply to the rule you initally configured...

Its a bit hard to explain, but check this out:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263278.aspx

So recompile the audience so that it updates and try it out again. It should work once the audience is re-compiled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35426893
I recompiled the audience with no change.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 35427408
can your users see the content of the web part or just an empty web part?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35427888
they see an access denied, because they don't have rights to the list. In the past they couldn't see the webpart at all when I used audiences.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430404
give access to a permission group og wanted users only.
unwanted will automatically skipped off.

audience targetting works like u r facing, 1 day works for someone & other day it won't, i too face such very frequently.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Atis
ID: 35432259
Keep in mind that audience targeting isn't security feature (and shouldn't be used as such) but is more like display one. If you don't want that users see particular content do not give them rights.
Even if users won't see that link for example they will be able to find it from search results instead (as ACL permits it).
0