?
Solved

EXCHANGE l2 Knowledge in interview

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Please help me tomorrow I have to attend interview, the job description is mentioned below:-

•      Exchange User and Security Administration
•      Message Tracking on SMTP CAS /Hub/Edge Servers.
•      Mail Administration [ Exchange 2003 / 2007 Servers/ Clusters (CCR/LCR)]
•      Windows 2003 Administration and maintenance.
•      Implementation of Mail Aging Policy / E Mail Policy
•      Public Folder Maintenance (Defining Hierarchy)
•      Calendar and free busy schedule issues
•      Move Exchange Cluster Resources
•      Message Tracking on SMTP Gateway and Exchange
•      Mailbox restoration
•      Replication of directory/database
•      Exchange 2003 / 2007 Server administration, troubleshooting and application break fix support
•      Troubleshooting Internet Email routing problems
•      Exchange 2003 / 2007 Server Patch Management (Service Pack, Hot Fixes & Critical update)
•      Blackberry end user support and Administration
•      Recovery of mail messages from backups or mail data stores
•      Root Cause Analysis
•      Incident Management
•      Backup Configuration
•      Patch/Change implementation
•      Handling tickets/calls for any kind of Exchange issue.
¿      SMTP Mail routing issue
¿      Replication issue
¿      Exchange Database corruption issue
¿      Public Folder

I need helpin the mail flow, public folder, mailbox restore and CCR and LCR. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 300 total points
ID: 35426638
With respect, I am not sure we will be able to help you here.  If you are interviewing for a job, and these are the job requirements, you should already know this information.  If you do not, why are you applying for this job?  Your best bet at this time is to just be honest about what you know and don't know, and try to play to your strengths.  Have a "fall back" for areas you are not qualified to answer (Google, peers, Experts-Exchange, etc).

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 700 total points
ID: 35426674
<-- seconds Dr. Ultima.
I am not sure EE is the right place for job-interview questions.

Having said that, you can go through EE articles, and these 2 places.

www.msexchangeteam.com
www.msteched.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35496105
thnks
0