Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mpeg reference video

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is there a standard video for mpeg testing. Rather than picking a random stream, is there a reconised video that properly tests compression for any kind of standards comparison?

Many thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35430815
Hi dave, really what you're asking is kind of sweet and funny,>>Is there a standard video for mpeg testing<< if the file is mpeg that's the video, if it's flash it's still video
lets rephrase,
you need to clarify where you get your clips from?>>Rather than picking a random stream<< that information explained will assist me.
Do you want know what format the stream is?
Most streams on the net can be either flv, mp4, quicktime, wmv not usually mpeg
depending on the source, the site usually shows teh format
or the player dictates the format as well.
if it's quicktime QT player needed, if it's flash FLV player wmv windows media  player, real real player and so on.
Gspot is a codec analyser for video/audio on your hard drive.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
VLC also will show the codecs etc
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC_media_player


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
ID: 35430838
Merete,

Thank you for your reply. I'm looking for a standards based clip, i know the BBC produce some HD ones for testing, but really i'm after a 720 resolution to start with.

As its the transport stream i'm looking at, the fact it is mpeg-2 encoded is as important than the container.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35430932
Can't use any samples from BBC as they use the iPlayer
If you're looking for just samples for the 720p only
 try youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H3biTYAx5rI
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=720p+stream+sample&aq=f
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
ID: 35431571
Merete,

Thanks, but this is not a standards video, its just a video encoded to 720p

Think the equivilent of a test card for mpeg.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35431696
I'm guessing now as I dont really understand what you want but here was my first thought.

Microsoft has free high-def test videos that you can download and try on your PC with no additional equipment or software needed.
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/8593.aspx
http://www.wiw.fh-albsig.de/Video_Streaming/wmv_hd_content_showcase.htm

MPEG4IP provides an end-to-end system to explore streaming multimedia. The package includes many existing open source packages and the "glue" to integrate them together. This is a tool for streaming video and audio that is standards-oriented and free from proprietary protocols and extensions.
http://mpeg4ip.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tearlach99 earned 750 total points
ID: 35432638
Hi Dave,
There might be a standards-based TS source file out there, but I've never seen one.  I've don't recall ever having a customer come to me with a quality complaint who was using one.  They always reference a clip that they have created or one that was sent to them as a comparison.  in other words, if they are testing quality for compression of a clip that has a lot of motion they will find/create one, and then use the orginal as a comparison to the encoded output.  In some cases, such as the folks who are creating content for the BBC, they will use a high-end tool such as Interra's Vega application (It has a YUV Diff test, etc.) to test the deviation between the source and the output clips.  If there is/are some standardized clips, I would expect there to be several types.  A clip of color bars would not be reliable for comprehensive testing of compression quality because there is no movement, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 750 total points
ID: 35433178
Hi,

Have a look on here - they have loaded a number of test patterns onto their website:

http://www.w6rz.net/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
ID: 35473191
Many thanks for all the comments, close to what i was after, but not quite there. I think we can summise from this that such a file doesn't exist.
0