Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP machine with quad core processor and 4 gb of ram freezes constantly

Posted on 2011-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have run Malwarebytes,disk defrag,chkdsk,increased the pf, verified that all old network drives have been disconnected, ran disk clean up. The computer freezes after 5 minutes of use for 90 seconds and then we get another 5 mins of use and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:jmaggio322
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrathi
ID: 35426560
i think problem with RAM or Hard Drive...

if you have 2 unplug one...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35426575
Try disconnecting from any network as well and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35426611
Can you describe "freezing"? Do you get a BSOD or is it just the mouse and keyboard that do nothing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35426705
Think I got it, it is temporary. Make sure you have installed all the correct drivers. Also make sure your HD controller uses DMA mode, and not PIO mode. Also check for any apps running in the background that could cause this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35428089
Is this a 64-bit system? If not, remove a stick of memeory to get down to 3 Gig if you have individual 1 Gig sticks. If you have 2x2 G, then pull one and test. Non 64-bit XP systems do not like over roughly 3.5 G memory.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35430777
what is your ram setup?  if you have 4 sticks, try with 2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35433159
Have you done a diagnostic scan of the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 35434243
Please clarify hang. Does anything respond when the system is hung. Like mouse, keystrokes etc?.From sound of it vaguely i feel something in network stack.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bigg_oil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442234
it is not hardware related check for trojans hanging around with trojan remover download here

http://www.simplysup.com/

good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jmaggio322
ID: 35442330
Oil was the only one who was right.Thank you Oil for another awesome tool in my arsenal.
0