[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Requery subform from a subform

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form with two subforms on a main form that are not bound together.  In subform1 I have a field that when I click on it I want it to requery the totals in subform2.  I would like to add the code to the On Click module of the field.

How do I do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:mtrussell
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35426622
From inside of Subform1 ... and on a Text box

Private Sub Text1_Click()
    Me.Parent.Subform2.Form.Requery
     '  OR   Me.Parent.Subform2.Form.ReCalc

End Sub

Change Text1 to the name of your text box, and Subform2 to the name of that subform Control on the Main form.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 35426634
Suppose the controls that hold the subforms on the main form are called subform1 and subform2 (the controls can have a different name than the form they contain). You can add this code in the onclick event of the control on subform1:
me.parent!subform2.form.requery

'Me' refers to the form subform 1. '.Parent' refers to the form containing the subform. '!subform2' refers to the control on the main form. '.Form' refers to the form inside the subform control.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtrussell
ID: 35704642
Thanks
0