Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Browsing

Posted on 2011-04-19
12
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
we have recently upgraded our ADSL 2 MB connection to Fiber Optic 40MB  , since i am facing problems in browsing of all my pc's as when i open the webpage and type any address it opens slowly , not with the promptness as it use to open when we had 2 MB ADSL .
its happening on all pc's . ither xp , visa , windos 7 etc
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35426870
Since it sounds like it's more pc's that has the same issue, I recommend that you start with a speed test here:
http://www.speedtest.net/

It select a server close to you, and tells you your available speed (Just to make sure you have what you paid for.)

If you get the right speeds on the test, are you then have the issues on mulitple sites? Or just some special ones?

//Scifo_dk
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35427038
i have tested it
its giving me download speed of 2.18MB and upload speed as 7.50 MB ,
i think there is some issue ? right ?
Please advice  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35427046
yeah, what internet service provider do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35427052
Etisalat
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35427093
What was the ping in the speed test? And do you have a link to your ISP's website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35427123
if i try speedtest with my isp link i.e http://speedtest.etisalat.ae ,
then the results are :-
Download speed =9.93 MBP
Upload Speed = it gives upload Test Error
Kindly Advice
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35427221
Well, if you pay for a 40 mb/s connection, you should get a least a 30 mb/s total in the speed.test.
When I try the etisalat speedtest, both down and upload works.

First make sure that you're connected though cable for testing purposes.

Try the following, one step at a time and re-test after each step:

1. Disable your software firewalls i.e. Windows and other.

2. Disable your anti spyware and antivirus software.

3. Disable any hardware firewall and ISP-firewall, if they have that.

4. Reset your router to factory defaults.

5. Verify that all your cables are of the Category 5e or 6 standard (It's written on the cables)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35427272
Wait a second, just read more about their product. If you have tv or phone from them aswell, you should disconnect that, before trying anything else.

The reason is that they:
1. Can only offer 30 mb/s download and 3 mb/s upload.
2. If you have a tv-box or phone, it uses bandwidth on your internet connection, slowing everything else down.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35429234
Also check the MTU size on the router. You might need to take the help of the manual provided with the router or you could call the Technical Help Desk of your ISP if the router has been provided by them.

It should be 1500 (MTU = 1500). You could try lowering it down to 1450 but it should not be lesser than 1300.

Start with 1450 and see if that improves the speed of your net browsing.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35435490
well i can see a strange behaiour here , when i put proxy of my ISP in browser i can be able to access my internet with good speed , but without proxy my browser keeps on looking for webpage typed and ither it opens very slowly or it gives error .
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
scifo_dk earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435550
Hmm, I think you should contact your ISP and get a explanation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35714339
Thanks
0