[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchage 2003 Mails on Ipad and Iphone

Posted on 2011-04-19
15
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i have configured my exchange 2003 SBS  emails on my ipad and iphone , suddenly when i try to access my emails on my ipad or iphone it ask for the exchange password ,but when i put password i is not accepting and keeps on asking the same .
although i cn able to access my mails through my pc's with same passwords .
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35426805
Make sure your username is like this...

{NETBIOS DOMAIN NAME}\USERNAME

ie..   mydomain\username

Also, make sure your account is not locked out or expired.
Are other users having the same issue ?  just you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35427085
yes i  typing usenam in the same way .
yes all users on whos ipad or iphones i have configured my exchange mails have same issues .
how can i make it sure wither theaccount is not locked or expired ?
please advce
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:minder49
ID: 35427326
Go back through your Exchange settings on the iPhone.  Make sure you do not have any leading or trailing spaces, no spelling errors or other entry error.  If everything looks correct, and you still have the problem, delete the Exchange account on the iPhone and set it up again.

If you are going to be dong this on a frequent basis, you will probably want to download and install the iPhone Configuration Utility from Apple. (http://www.apple.com/support/iphone/enterprise)  It will give you a few more option on the Exchange setup and also other features/restrictions you can configure.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35427348
Please check your IIS settings against my article, run the test on the test site and fix any errors.

If you get stuck anywhere, please ask.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35427383
""yes all users on whos ipad or iphones i have configured my exchange mails have same issues ""

Definitely seems like a DNS, IIS OWA, or exchange config issue... since it affects everyone.

The question is...
""suddenly when i try to access my emails on my ipad or iphone ...""
....what has changed on the server ?


alanhardisty's article is very detailed, I would certainly give that  a good look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35453620
just migrated from adsl 2 mb to 40 mb fiber optic internet conncetion , before we were having a router which was connected to sonicwall nsa 2400 firewall , now i have connected direct cable to my firewall .
Kindly Advice
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35453626
Advise about what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35453634
advice about may be some forwardings or port numbers which were open on router , are not open on sonicwall firewaal ,
any port number which i should look wither it is open or not in my sonicwall firewall
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35453644
Activesync only needs port 443 open and forwarded to the server - nothing else (unless you are not using SSL [which you shouldn't be] in which case you need to open and forward port 80).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35453661
As we are using dyndns account for OWA vpn connectivities etc so while doing the active sync testing at https://testexchangeconnectivity.com in the server otion i have given palmon.dyndns.org (is it right ? as while giving my dyndns active syn shows sucess .
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35453668
Yes - if that is what resolves to your current IP Address.

If the test site shows success, then all should be working.

Have you removed the account from the iPad / iPhone and added them again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35453683
yes , today also i removed the account from iphone and reconfigured , but no results it shows error cant get mail or once inside the email when i clicked it showed me Inbox but nothing ( no mails ) were there inside it .
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35453699
Do you have emails in your inbox from the last 3 days?

If you Open Outlook, do the emails make their way to the iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35453706
ya i have my emails of last 3 months in my inbox .but when i see in iphone ither i get a error of cannot get mails or inbox is empty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35759082
thanks
0