[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extend VMware server's disk

Posted on 2011-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running ESX 3.5.0

I have  Windows 2003 Server guest on the server, and the D: drive is running low on disk space.

Can anyone tell me - is it possible to extend the size of this virtual disk whilst the server is still powered on?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35426809
Unfortunately no; you have to power it off, albeit briefly. Steps:
- power down VM
- go into VM's edit settings and increase the virtual disk size
- power on VM
- log into W2K3
- open cmd prompt
- use disk part utility to modify Windows partition to 'see' the new size
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

Diskpart can't be used if you have the page file on your D: drive, or if by chance it's a boot partition.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 35426816
Yes it is, and is fairly easily accomplished.

Open up Edit Settings on the VM, select the virtual hard disk and Enter the new size.

Open up disk management on your server and expand your D: drive into the new space.

Only on OS Drives (typically C: disks) does it get to be complicated.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35426820
There is "kind of" a way to increase the 2nd partition (D: drive) with the VM powered on. You can download/install vCenter Converter Standalone on your workstation and do a 'conversion' of your VM. In the conversion wizard you have the capability to increase any of your virtual disks.
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=converter&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CB8QFjAB&url=http://www.vmware.com/go/getconverter&rct=j&q=converter%20standalone&ei=Vs-tTfqEIOWR0QGZt4S4Cw&usg=AFQjCNH3Et0HlSZPzkw2VZxLVZoNZ_yY5g

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35426832
@coolsport00 - Are you sure it has to be powered down? I know it doesn't need to be powered down on ESX(i) 4.1, but can't really remember for 3.5!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35426847
I know on my 4.0 hosts, the VM doesn't, but if I recall, I thought it did...I forgot now that you mention it as well! :P
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35426856
Ok...looked at the KB: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004047; according to it, 3.5 and newer you don't need to power down the VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35426915
You CAN extend the D: drive so long as it is a scsi disk and not set up as an IDE i believe.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35427058
I think that is right Neilsr - I just dug out my 3.5 U5 vm of ESXi and tried it - seems to work OK for a SCSI drive, so the task should be doable with no downtime.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35427090
but you're right about the pagefile being on the D: drive... You have to disable it, reboot for the change to take affect, then expand and re-enable the pagefile on the drive, but you don't need another reboot for the re-enablement.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quankenyu
ID: 35435951
FYI, you can do the same on C- OS drive on the fly as well, (or D drive with pagefile on it), without using MS diskpart utility, use Dell's extpart utility.
For Windows 2008, you can do it without downtime by MS GUI diskmanagement to extend volume.
0