Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Juniper firewall  port configuration

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
some ports are closed in my juniper Firewall and need to open the following ports

0-134
136-138
140-144
446-65535 /0-65535

any suggestion please !!   I have tried to creat policy and services trying to open the ports ...no result .
0
Comment
Question by:Habtom Tsegezeab
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
ID: 35426947
Ports 136 - 138 are for Microsoft NetBIOS, you DON'T want those ports open; also, the range 0-65535 means that you'd better plug straight to Internet without FW... who is asking to do this??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habtom Tsegezeab
ID: 35426987
my question is  ....

i have a problem opening a specific website , unless i use a proxy setting with 8080 port , i am not able to access the link inside the web page ( my web page is hosted somewhere in states ) and my lan is located in UAE

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habtom Tsegezeab
ID: 35427022
0-65535 is only my src port  ..my dsn port needs to be 8080 . My juniper firewall model is SSG 20
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
ID: 35427112
Don't know Juniper syntax, but it should be something like this:

FROM [your LAN subnet] and PORT [1024 to 65535] TO DST PORT 8080 ACCEPT/ALLOW

Translate it as necessary.

HTH
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 35427157
from the command line please post the results of the following command

get policy

Also are you trying to allow outbound traffic or inbound?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35427318
Hi Tom,

I suspect you are not enabled source NAT (PAT) on the policy or may be the order of policy is not correct.

Refer the following articles for configuration assistance:
Defining Custom ports:
http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB5215&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1303238213852

Enabling NAT on a policy::
http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB4771&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1303238213852

Allowing internet from LAN to WAN:
http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB11901&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1303238213852

Good Luck!
0