Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Cisco 2811 ios 12.4(15) T3 and a Cisco ASA 5505 ios 8.2(1)
I need to find out if they support AnyConnect client and how do i get the client itself.
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ein_mann_betrieb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35427039
Hi cheto06,

The ASA 5505 includes it with 2 licenses by default.  The anyconnect package file may have been included on the flash, else you can download it from the cisco support site so long as you have an active support contract for the device.

For your 2811, you need IOS version 12.4(20)T minimally for full support.  There is some limited support on 12.4(15)T but I have never tried it.  You will also need to have an active support contract for the device to download the pacakge.

Hope that helps.  -Cheers, Peter.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 1000 total points
ID: 35427055
Both platforms support it.  IOS release is recommended 12.4(9)T or later.  (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6657/product_data_sheet0900aecd80405e25.html).  Check to make sure you have the right feature set -- advanced security or higher.

The only place I'm certain the client itself is available is on CCO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 35427512
Ok that makes sense.

Thanks,
0