?
Solved

Encoding Of Strings

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Say I've got a simple two field table in access (Sample data and possible results listed)
=============================================================
STRING -------------------------------------------------- CODED-RESULT
John Smith, 1 Main Street --------------------------- 44654844werrw4we4fw+4fwe4wfwef
Mary Quinn, 22 Green Street ----------------------- 4g489ewr4g4w4gwre4huioyt4t4hr4r4t4rh
Barry Quinn, Lissenhall, Swords -------------------- g48r4gwg49w4gfw4wyuh4a68e84dsg4s68g4a

What I need is a function that will convert the name/address string into some kind of unrecognisable string (and of course the ability to convert back)

I'm not looking for encryption, or any kind of high security. Once the coded result is unrecognisable as a name and address, I'm happy.

It is important that coded result is unique. (every unique name/address should produce a unique result).

If the function used some kind of "seed word" that would be great (but not necessary).

I know that the above methodology is used by providers of some software products where the name and address and other info is stored in a long key for activating software. However I would prefer something built into Access where I will have 1000's of listings.

I have access 2003 & 2007 but I would like any solution provided to work in 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 600 total points
ID: 35427251
I'd recommend something as simple as Base64 encoding.

This is pretty standard on higher-level languages, but can be added to VBA with the following:  http://www.source-code.biz/snippets/vbasic/12.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 600 total points
ID: 35429023
Nothing super-fancy
Turn the letters into comma delimited strings of numbers and vice versa



Private Function Obfuscate(mystring As String) As String

Dim Result As String
Dim myLength As Integer
Dim x As Integer
myLength = Len(mystring)
For x = 1 To myLength
    Result = Result & Asc(Right(Left(mystring, x), 1)) & ","
Next x
Obfuscate = Result

End Function

Private Function DeObfuscate(mystring As String) As String
On Error Resume Next
Dim Result As String
Dim myLength As Integer
Dim x As Integer
Dim TheLetters() As String
TheLetters() = Split(mystring, ",")

For x = 0 To UBound(TheLetters)
    Result = Result & Chr(CInt(TheLetters(x)))
Next x
DeObfuscate = Result
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35429410
Thanks for the excellent suggestions ..... Any more anyone ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
LambertHeenan earned 800 total points
ID: 35478386
Here is a simple example of using XOR to reverably obsucre text.


Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Dim strKey As String

Function ObscureString(strIn As String) As String
Dim nCode As Long
Dim n As Long
Dim l As Long
Dim ch As String
Dim cMask As String
Dim cAsc As Long
Dim cMaskAsc As Long
Dim strOut As String
    l = Len(strIn)
    For l = 1 To Len(strIn)
        For n = 0 To 3
            If l + n <= l Then
                ch = Mid(strIn, l + n, 1)
                cAsc = Asc(ch)
                cMask = Mid(strKey, n + 1, 1)
                cMaskAsc = Asc(cMask)
                cAsc = cAsc Xor cMaskAsc
                strOut = strOut & Chr(cAsc)
            End If
        Next n
    Next l
    ObscureString = strOut
End Function


Sub testObs(strInput As String)
Dim str As String
    strKey = ""
    While Len(strKey) < 4
    strKey = InputBox("Give me four characters", , "WXYZ")
    Wend
    strKey = Left(strKey, 4)
    Debug.Print "Input:" & strInput
    str = ObscureString(strInput)
    Debug.Print "Obscured: " & str
    Debug.Print "Clear: " & ObscureString(str)
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 35478390
That should be "reversably"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35495119
uhuh - reversibly
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35495153
Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 35506614
@GrayL - yup. "Reversibly". Spelling always trips me up! :-)
0