?
Solved

My Documents redirection does not take current group policy

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I mispelled a user name during setup and I cannot get the My Folder direction to point to the correct shared folder.  For example, I named the user tom.  Setup a shared folder \\server\tom$, signed on and everything worked.  I then found out the user's name was tim.  So I changed AD to change name to tim, renamed the shared folder, changed the share of the folder to \\server\tim$, etc..   When I login as tim the My Documents is set to \\server\tom not \\server\tim.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35427228
In AD go to the users profile and verify the connect option shows the correct location.  it probably shows tom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 35427308
Hi Hutch_77,

I double checked and it is correct.  It shows "tim".  the "H" drive in explorer is "\\server\tim" as it should be.  
My Documents target is still wrong pointing to "\\server\tom"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35427331
OK I see the problem now I was thinking mapped network drive and you are talking about redirection.  To be honest on that one I am not sure how o fix it as GPO hands that down and it has to be plling it from somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 35427349
ok, thanks for the look.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35427537
Have you logged on as the user, run gpupdate /force, and then agreed to any logoff/shutdown prompts?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_martin62 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35427586
Copy the files out to another folder and blow it away or add old to the end of it. It should recreate the folder it recreate it at what you ahave the user as now. Also you can also create the folder and go into the reg. and manual change where it is pointed.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

That is the location in the reg that you will go to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 35427834
chris_martin62,  I chose to reset the "personal" key to the registry.  Worked good.  There were also other keys that needed to be changed (i.e. My Music, etc..)
0