?
Solved

Encrypted hard drive dead or MBR just messed up?  0x000000ed

Posted on 2011-04-19
13
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
0x000000ed looks like hard drive went out on the hard drive - BSOD at every boot, safemode, last known good, etc.  This laptop has pointsec encryption software loaded.  If I take the drive out and hook it up to a desktop - IF the hard drive is good enough to recover data from it would be encrypted and guessing even with the key it would not be easy to get the data?

If its just an encryption issue where it corrupts the MBR or whatever - are there fixes for that?
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 480 total points
ID: 35427248
If its encrypted you will have a hell of a time extracting data.
You have 2 options imho.
Both require a boot disk that would have been created when installing the software.  The disk can decrypt the machine and should be able to rebuild he MBR.

Without a boot device for this I don;t know of any way to properly recover.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35427256
Try testdisk - It's free and excellent at recovering lost partitions
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rodness
rodness earned 236 total points
ID: 35427886
Pointsec is going to prevent you from booting from anything but the hard drive.

You can't just hook it to another computer, the drive is encrypted.  The other computer won't even see the partitions, because the partition table is also encrypted.

In the past, I've had to remove pointsec before I could use a windows recovery disk or any diagnostic tools.  Unfortunately, this takes time and usually seems to hasten the drive's demise.

Sorry.. there really isn't an answer here.  It's one of the reasons my organization has migrated away from Pointsec.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 35427919
What do you do for laptop encryption?  Truecrypt any better?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rodness
ID: 35427936
We switched to GuardianEdge, but that's still giving our corporate admins some headaches.  They're reportedly considering yet another switch, but I don't know to what.

TrueCrypt isn't generally useful to perform hard drive encryption on a laptop.  It's extremely useful for encrypting external hard drives and usb keys... but not boot volumes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35427956
Rodness why do you say that about True Crypt?
Management is a lot harder than a true solution I agree, but you can store recovery disks all in one place and be golden.  I rolled it out to 60 laptops and desktops offsite and it worked perfectly, and it encrypts at the same level as others, you just don't get the management toys.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rodness
ID: 35428002
Because no "management toys" == doesn't scale well in the enterprise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 35428097
"Doesn't scale well in enterprise" doesn't equate to "not good for boot volumes" though...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35428119
I think what he is getting at and I agree.. True crypt works well if you are managing 60 installs... but if you are managing 100's or 1000's not so much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 35428135
Right, definitely agree - but not looking for a solution to what program to use in an enterprise # ; )  All good information though - will try to locate boot disk and see where that leads me!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rodness
ID: 35428153
I went back and looked and you're right, it can encrypt boot volumes.  I stand corrected...  

But without centralized management, this isn't going to be a usable option on more than a few dozen machines (tops).  Personally, I think even 60 is over that line... :)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35428173
Rodness, 60 was not bad as it is very stable and I was the only one managing the encryption.  Int 12 months that I had it deployed I only had 3 issues one was a corrupted MBR due to a virus which was an easy fix, and 2 failed drives.  Made for easy management, and password changes are easily accomplished too... just no SSO or device logon like fingerprint scanner or security card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 35428198
the corrupted MBR issue - you fix with the boot disk then?  Hoping thats what this is...  What were symptoms?
0