?
Solved

I would like to have 2 html drop down select forms on the same line

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have these 2 drop down select forms that I would like to have on the same line.  Right now they are on seperate lines with one above the other.

<FORM action="http://somesite.com/prog/adduser" method="post">
             <select onchange=\"window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'_top')\">
             <option value=\"\">something here...</option>
             <option value=\"\">another one...</option>
             </select>
</FORM>
            
<FORM action="http://somesite.com/prog/adduser" method="post">
             <select onchange=\"window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'_top')\">
             <option value=\"\">something here...</option>
             <option value=\"\">another one...</option>
             </select>
</FORM>
0
Comment
Question by:dmalovich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Greg Alexander
ID: 35427386
Try this
<div style="float:left">
<FORM action="http://somesite.com/prog/adduser" method="post">
             <select onchange=\"window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'_top')\">
             <option value=\"\">something here...</option>
             <option value=\"\">another one...</option>
             </select>
</FORM>
</div> 
<div style="float:left">
<FORM action="http://somesite.com/prog/adduser" method="post">
             <select onchange=\"window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'_top')\">
             <option value=\"\">something here...</option>
             <option value=\"\">another one...</option>
             </select>
</FORM>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 35427411
You can add  style="float:left;" to each form.
<FORM action="http://somesite.com/prog/adduser" method="post" style="float:left;">
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 35427561
It worked in mozilla but not in ie7.  Is there anyway it can be done in ie7
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 35427598
Correction: galexander07 your solution did work.  Is there anyway to seperate the 2 drop downs?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Alexander earned 2000 total points
ID: 35427609
You could add padding to it
<div style="float:left; padding-right:10px;">
<FORM action="http://somesite.com/prog/adduser" method="post">
             <select onchange=\"window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'_top')\">
             <option value=\"\">something here...</option>
             <option value=\"\">another one...</option>
             </select>
</FORM>
</div> 
<div style="float:left">
<FORM action="http://somesite.com/prog/adduser" method="post">
             <select onchange=\"window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'_top')\">
             <option value=\"\">something here...</option>
             <option value=\"\">another one...</option>
             </select>
</FORM>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 35427648
Thanks.
0