?
Solved

SBS 2008 Documents folder not mapping correctly with GP Folder Redirection

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
The documents folder is mapping to the drive instead of the %HOMESHARE%%HOMEPATH% as specified. See pics. What am I missing? The Folder should be named SBavoso not Documents.


screenhunter01apr191301.jpg
screenhunter04apr191304.jpg
screenhunter03apr191303.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:japjoe7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 35428095
Folder redirection policies will use the path you specify as the *root* but will always add their own folder name after the root. So a documents folder redirection policy will add "documents" while a desktop redirection polcy will add "desktop."  This behavior is by design.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:japjoe7
ID: 35428533
%HOMESHARE% Would be Users and %HOMEPATH% Would be SBavoso correct? I want the My Documents folder IN the SBavoso folder. How do I achieve this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:japjoe7
ID: 35428570
screenhunter06apr191732.jpg
[URL=http://img577.imageshack.us/i/screenhunter06apr191732.jpg/][IMG]http://img577.imageshack.us/img577/8805/screenhunter06apr191732.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35428999
No. %Homepath% will be the complete path to the home directory for the user. %homeshare% is the path set in the AD properties and is usually unrelated to %homepath% so combining the two will have unpredictable results.

With that said, you cannot accomplish what you want as, like I said, GP will append "documents" anyways, which from what I read you don't want. there is no way to remove this automatic addition.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:japjoe7
ID: 35429211
ugg...your right, found the problem. I should be using Target Folder Location:"Create a folder for each user under the root path." Then specify the root path.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37218491
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0