?
Solved

iPhone email searching from server

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a customer that has an iPhone. He cannot search  emails from server on his iPhone; seems to only search the emails on the phone itself. He stated in the past that he was able to execute a search and the search would find emails on the server as well as the phone. The client does get a message that states, "searching the server" but clearly it is not.
Anyone have information on this issue? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:citechsolutions
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35430380
He needs to check how much e-mail he's actually storing on the iPhone.

Settings > Mail > Select the Account in Question > Mail Days to Sync

Set it to No Limit.

If connecting to an Exchange account: he'll get full access to his inbox, sent, drafts, etc. and any emails in those folders.  But not any e-mails he has archived or in personal folders (a separate file all together - not on the primary server).

If connecting to Gmail or something similar: he'll get access to everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citechsolutions
ID: 35433030

Just to clarify - So the only way to search the entire mailbox is to select No Limit?   Even though the phone states that it is searching the server?  Is that correct? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35434345
In my experience that is correct.  There may be mail apps available that can allow additional searching, but I have been unable to find any that allow me to search all content associated with my e-mail account.

What type of e-mail account are you connecting to? (Exchange, Gmail, Yahoo, personal domain?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 35434788
Just to clarify - So the only way to search the entire mailbox is to select No Limit?   Even though the phone states that it is searching the server?  Is that correct? Thanks.
Not correct. What kind of account is it? POP, IMAP, Exchange? These all work differently and your question cannot be answered accurately without that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citechsolutions
ID: 35435111
It is an Exchange account.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielleFavreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435246
iPhones natively support searching downloaded e-mail for all types of accounts (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3610).  However, for server search there are limitations.  But they are not on the iPhone, rather they're on the mail solution itself (Gmail, Yahoo, Exchange, etc.)

Gmail (Sync and Exchange setup) server mail search is currently limited due to changes in iOS 4.  Google and Apple are working on a solution.  You currently have to choose between no push but you can search (IMAP), or no searching but you get push (Exchange or Sync).

Exchange (Microsoft) accounts are limited to what you download on all but Exchange 2007 and 2010 (http://images.apple.com/iphone/business/docs/iPhone_EAS.pdf).

So if you have Exchange 2003, there will be limitations.

If you have Exchange 2007 or 2010 then you can set up mail server search, but that's set up on your Exchange server, and not on the iPhone (http://www.apple.com/iphone/business/docs/iPhone_Business.pdf).

All that said, there will still be limitations for searching Personal Folders and Archive folders on Exchange accounts as they are not associated with the primary email account, they are local files on either the desktop machine or a server.
0