Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgraded to windows 7 and now I dont have 1440x900 resolution available

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This computer was running a 1440x900 resolution but since I upgraded to windows 7 this resolution is not visible.

The graphics card is: ATI Radeon HD4800 Series.

Windows says the driver is up to date but should I download this? http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-32.aspx

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Steggles
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1332 total points
ID: 35427698
definately... the OEM drivers will be better
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 668 total points
ID: 35427704
The resolution is completely dependant on the driver, so I would grab the latest Catalyst drive from ATI to ensure the best resolution.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 35428015
thanks guys.. i now have more resolution options... however, everything seems blurry. I tried changing the cleartype settings but its not just the text.. everything seems blurred.. any ideas?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 35428251
What is the physical resolution of the LCD display?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1332 total points
ID: 35428817
OK then...

I'd suggest that you use the native resolution of 1680x1050.   If that makes the Icons, Text, etc too small, then I'd suggest that you use the font scaling feature of Win7 to suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35434955
Please download the following driver. Before installing start your computer with SAFE MODE and remove all drivers and softwares which related your grapchic card. You can do this from Control panel-Program Add remove. Restart your computer with normal start the start installation.

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-3_vista32_win7_32_dd_ccc_enu.exe   (32 Bit)
0