?
Solved

Laptop crashed again few times today.

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After updating graphic drivers to the latest it was stable for a while.  Now start crashing again few times in a row.  I attached two recent minidump files for your review.
Thanks. Mini041811-01.dmp Mini041811-02.dmp

Can someone please takea look for me..

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 668 total points
ID: 35428225
Just to get started:
\
Run SFC /scannow
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 668 total points
ID: 35428434
ANALYSIS
 Stop Error/BugCheck: 0x10000050  
Parameter/Argument 1: 0xbcc9a45a memory referenced.
Parameter/Argument 2: 0x0 value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation.
Parameter/Argument 3: 0x8054b51a If non-zero, the instruction address which referenced the bad memory
Parameter/Argument 4: 0x2 (reserved)
Probable Cause igxpmp32.sys ( igxpmp32+5460d )
Details:

Definetly the graphics card drivers. Did you try upgrading the chipset drivers also?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35430802
it can be a failing video card; you can test this by booting from a live Knoppix cd, and verify if it crashes or not :   ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:koiboi86
koiboi86 earned 664 total points
ID: 35431378
What card is it. what driver version did you install. and what version of windows are you using?

when the pc crashes does it crash to a blue screen, crash out of the application or just simply shutoff without warning?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35445303
Found the very latest driver for the card.  Also, updated the chipset and a BIOS to the latest.  We'll see what happens now..

Thank you.
0