?
Solved

Unistall WSUS 3.x from SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to completely remove the WSUS system from my server.  Can't seem to find any reference - howto - and I don't want to break anything.  Can someone point me in the right direction plase?  Many thx
0
Comment
Question by:sfsrm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35428281
IF this is SBS 2003 R2 (which had WSUS built in) it is best not to remove it sicne the SBS console and reporting look for it. You can configure your clients to not use it, and you can disable all the services that would add any resource strain to the system, so you are in effect not *using* WSUS, but don't uninstall it.

If this is SBS 2003 (R1 inferred) then it did not come with WSUS and that was installed after the fact, and can be uninstalled the same way as it is not integrated into the system in any way. Of course, with that said, WSUS does integrate itself into the system to some extent, so a backup should always be made beforehand, but it is very rare that I've seen uninstalling WSUS break another app.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 35428382
Thx for the note - I will do this over night.  My main problem right now is that the space on the WSUS server is fuill and the WSUS cleanup tool creashes.  My priority is to get space back, then remove.  I had had to remove the WSUS GPO from AD thus preventing any furter update activity.

Any comments you would like to share on the space issue?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35428505
"I had had to remove the WSUS GPO from AD thus preventing any furter update activity."

This will not alleviate your space issue, it is WSUS synchronizing with microsoft that causes the additional disk usage.

You can move the WSUS database and content


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 35453577
A bit more research need to be sure that I understood the unistall process - done. This returned much need space on this server.  I deployed a 3rd party update solution while I upgrade the server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35453638
" I deployed a 3rd party update solution while I upgrade the server. "


Which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 35454395
I am using GFI RMM and  activated thier Patch Management system.  It is not a s robust as WSUS but it will do in a pinch.  I will be deploying LPI at the end of the month and will llikely use thier patch management tool rather than going back to WSUS.
0