[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I use unix/linux commands on windows??

Posted on 2011-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I am following along in a php/mysql tutorial and I have come to a part where I need to use the command prompt.  The person doing the tutorial has a mac and I have windows vista still.  But I it does not recognize ls or ls -la, chmod, etc.  So I am wondering what is the quickest and more efficient way to be able to use my command prompt on my windows like I would on a Linux,/Unix??
0
Comment
Question by:FairyBusiness
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Greg Alexander
ID: 35428518
You could use

http://www.cygwin.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 35428545
yeah I downloaded it and waited like 15 mins for it to finish installing then it says it installed wrong and needed to do it again.  I don't know what settings I am suppose to chose though. . .

Under 'choose a site from this list, or add your own sites to the list'

I have no idea what to choose.  Any tips??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35428593
you can also use a LIVE CD like ubuntu.

Boot off the CD and use Ubuntu as the OS temporarily.
http://www.ubuntu.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 35432618
You cannot effectively use Linux or MAC commands to control permissions properly on a Windows machine.  Right-click properties to control the folder (directory) permissions in Windows.  You could install XAMPP instead of installing everything by hand.

http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

If you want to do it manually (from source) look for a tutorial that is built on Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 35432631
I do have xampp installed.  I did not know how to use that to control the command prompt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 35432658
Some things in Windows are easier done from the graphical interface than from the command prompt.  Windows and MAC/Linux are different by design.  You'll need to run different commands to make the changes.  Perhaps post what you're trying to do or where you're stuck in the tutorial and you might get a better answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 35432665
ok I found out the equivalent of ls is dir

but what about ls -la ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 35432683
ls -la shows a directory listing with the long format and show all files (including hidden files).

Long format shows the effective file permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 35432701
yeah but what can I type in windows to do the same thing?

I want to change the permissions (0777, or 0755, etc.), use chmod, chown
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
darrickhartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35432744
You cannot run chmod or chown on Windows.  The equivalent is CACLS.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/windows-change-access-permissions-from-the-command-line.html

You would be better off using the graphical tool to change permissions.

Everyone, Full Control is the closest equivalent to 777.

Windows and Unix do file permissions differently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 35432755
Thanks, will do!
0