?
Solved

Windowx XP mode on Windows 7 Home Premium?

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that has an old hp scanner. He just bought windows 7 home premium 64 bit and wants to connect the scanner to his new computer. I checked with HP, they do not carry Windows 7 drivers for that model.

My question is:
1) Since he doesn't run Windows 7 Professional, Can he install XP mode on Windows 7 home premium PC? Will it work?
2) Before I install XP mode, do I need to install anything else, like Virtual PC?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 668 total points
ID: 35428700
No XP Mode requires pro or higher

You could use a VM solution like VMWare console or Sun Virtual Box
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35428724
It would be cheapest to do the Anytime Upgrade to Win7 Pro/Ultimate.

XP Mode is NOT available for Windows 7 Home editions.  You can use Virtual PC on Home, BUT, you don't get an XP license.  You would have to buy another XP license (which can be tough to find) and then install that in the Virtual PC on the machine.  If you upgrade the machine to Pro or Ultimate, XP Mode can be downloaded and installed and it is fully licensed.

Of course, given the costs of XP Mode/Win7 Upgrades, you might be better off just buying a new scanner.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35428738
You can download, install and run Windows Virtual Pc on Windows 7 Home Premium, but Windows XP Mode only works with the Professional, Ultimate and Enterprise versions:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/support/requirements.aspx

You could install your own version of Windows XP on the 7 Home Premium pc, but it wouldn't operate in "xp mode"; i.e., it would not make available operation of XP installed programs from the Windows 7 Start Menu.  Other alternatives if you are going to use a virtual edition of XP on a Win7 Home Premium pc (again, not available with the "xp mode") include Virtual Box and VMware player.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 35428782
The effort involved in getting an older Scanjet to work (actually limp along) in:
a) Windows 7
and
b) a 64-bit environment
is really not worth it given the price of a new fully supported W7 scanner.

If this is a ScanJet with a SCSI interface it really won't work anyway as the virtual environment won't recognise it.
0