?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Hosted Redundancy or Failover? Need to keep those emails a'rollin'!

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2010 SP1 Stand-Alone in our data center....
I want off-site redundancy (ability to get to the Information Store DB) offsite in the event we go down...
What is a good service for "backup" email systems at a hosted center or in the cloud?

I don't necessarily have to have complete replication as we have disaster recovery / backups  in place... ... Primarily what I want is if our Exchange server goes down, for maintenance or unplanned/outages... Is for the email to keep comin' and goin'... Without having to purchase a second server or lease a dedicated server/virtual server and cluster/replicate...
What are my options..??
Thanks!
'
0
Comment
Question by:WRAR-Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WRAR-Admin
ID: 35429225
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35430430
For email keeps coming you can use backup mx (dyndns.org has a great one for $20/yr).

Yo keep em  and mailboxes viewable you need a full blown  cluster/replication
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 35431004
You can't have only one server and then want to have email up if that server si going down. You need at leat one more server to be configured as Standby continuous replication (SCR) for your first server (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676502(EXCHG.80).aspx)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WRAR-Admin
ID: 35438611
LEt me rephrase....
I need a Hosted Microsoft Exchange Continuity provider, who specifically will take the Store and AD, sync and replicate then make available in the event of an outage at the business location...
Sorry.. Was not talking about offsite mirror.. I should have beenmore specific...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 35440932
That makes more sense. I know of many places you can rent rackspace or have your own dedicated/cloud/virtual server, or that offer hosted exchange, but Ive never looked into just exchange scr hosted. So I'll leave that to those experienced in that area.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:WRAR-Admin
ID: 37268457
Exchange 2010 SP2 Hybrid COnnector to Exchange online answered my prayers
0