[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Offsite Backup for Two Servers

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a solution to perform disk-to-disk offsite backups of a Windows Small Business Server 2003 and Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server over the internet. The ability to do a bare-metal restore would be ideal. Any ideas aside from Symantec System Recovery Server?
0
Comment
Question by:ProUAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35428753
If you are just looking for DR you can go with hosted solutions like Mozy, but they do not do a baremetal restore.

Are you a single site or multiple site and you are looking for a solution for a small remote site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProUAdmin
ID: 35428804
I looked into i365/EVault before, but it was too expensive, so I'm looking for an alternative solution. Bare metal restore isn't an absolute must, but it would be nice. The two servers are located at the only office, but we have a home office we could utilize for a backup destination as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35428841
For what you are talking about Mozy is a good solution for data retention, and I know they are cheap, http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2288745,00.asp This kind of breaks the hosted backup solutions.

As for DR from site to Site you are really looking at a Solution that is not going to be cheap.  I know I just implemented a solution that supports this if I want to move that way in the future and the hardware for me to start was right at 13K, but it does baremetal backups and has an external HDD cartridge for taking a compressed backup offsite.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ProUAdmin
ID: 35429031
Hutch_77, I think you're right. I think Mozy or Mozy Pro would be a good solution. Do you know if it supports Exchange?

Can you tell me a little more about your $13,000 solution with the external hard drives?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dee_nz
dee_nz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35429185
Have a look at Shadow Protect Small Business Server Edition and Shadow Protect Image Manager
http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_server.php
With Shadow Protect you can take onsite disk to disk backups then use Image Manager to replicate the backups to either an external USB drive and/or to an offsite location.
You can recover a server from a Shadow Protect backup image to different hardware or to a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35429347
Google unitrends.  Its a nice solution...  
Enoigh to get mw to talk our cfo into the cash
0