?
Solved

XP to Windows 7 - Cannot Connect

Posted on 2011-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In my home network we have 8 PCs all 6 windows 7, 1 xp, and 1 vista. All can see each other fine and ping. All was good but now to XP computer can't connect to 1 windows 7 PC (mine with all the crap on it of course). As far as i know nothing has changed, i don't understand why this happened out of nowhere.

They are on the same workgroup.
My PC isn't joined to a Homegroup.
Simple File Sharing is off.
I can Connect to the XP Machine.
XP machine can connect to all other win7 computers.

The XP machine is on the same switch as another windows 7 PC, connection is fine to my PC from there.

I'm at a loss, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35429078
make sure the xp pc and the win7 have the same local username and password since you are not running a domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35429696
I'll give this a shot, it doesn't have the same username and password on any of the other PCs, but i have seen this work sometimes...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chihs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35430154
from the experience, it sometimes caused by a unknown reason,
I did get similar issue before, after many trials then I delete all network coneections in both PC then reboot to recreate the new connection and works.
However,  I cannot explain the reason why.

chihs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35430181
Something else to take note of is that Windows 7 is initially set up not to automatically accept remote connections, so you may need to enable that on that particular machine.

View the full steps here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff404238.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:havj123
ID: 35430767
Turn Off Firewall in Windows 7 and then check.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koiboi86
ID: 35431413
Can you access the troubled windows 7 pc from the other pc's on the network? if so then there's a lot of things to test on the XP machine. If they cannot then its the windows 7 pc with the issues. Windows firewall, antivirus with a built in firewall etc.
also i would try connecting to it, then check the log on both the xp machine and the unreachable windows 7 pc. Windows keeps a log of everything.

Also you should test first by sending a 'ping' to and from the pc's with issues. if the ping requests go through then its most likely just software stopping it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sainyam Aggarwal
ID: 35432890
You can do various things to Troubleshoot this.

1.. Try to ping both the systems. Plz check the Ip address and connectivity.
2.. Check out the Firewall and Anti virus on Windows 7.
3. Check you Work station service is running if running plz restart the service.
4..Try to access your windows 7 from other systems if you are able to ACCESS IT then there may be problem with XP
5.. To verify is XP is OK,  try to connect any other windows 7 pc.  

If you still not able to connect it then plz post the error message that triggers out when you try to access.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneth Brown
Kenneth Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35444010
I agree with chihs, i.m.e. with xp: randomly network connections stop working (permanently), even though Im sure I didnt do anything that would have had anything to do with this. I sort of suspect a bug in microsofts xp networking code,...If chihs' 'fix' works then I suggest just  go with it and dont worry about the aqctual cause. However probably like chihs, Im really wanting to find the actual cause of this intermittant problem!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 35476795
Chihs solution didn't work as he stated, but it was more less along the same lines...

My fix was i switched my windows 7 PC to not use usernames/passwords, then re enabled connect using usernames and passwords and what do you know, it started working...


Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kenneth Brown
ID: 35488285
This has been useful if it ever happens to me again. Ta.
0