?
Solved

exchange 2007 moving users from a storage group to database

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi we have created a new storage group and inside that we created 3 new databases called NetApp Mailbox Database-01 plus 02 and 03. Please see attachment for a list of users i need to move.  Is there a script i can use to move them all at once instead of one at a time.

Thank you for all your help
dat01.xls
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35428921
You can move many users at the same time if use Exchange 2007 - Exchange Management Console - Recipient configuration - Mailboxes - Select the user you want to move - Follow the wizard.

The process could take some time, but if everything is ok, this should work.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35428926
Sorry, I missed the select move mailbox. and then follow the wizard.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lciprianionut earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429088
Make your excel file a csv with header DisplayName,NewDBIdentity
DisplayName,NewDBIdentity
East Thames Voids,server1\sg1\db1
Teresa Tovar De Iannello,server1\sg1\db1
Gareth O'Brien,server1\sg1\db1
Maria Northwood,server1\sg1\db1

newDbIdentity = get-mailboxdatabase <mailbox database> | select Identity

Test this command first with a few users to see if is working, please, as I wrote it without testing.
Import-Csv -Path "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\file.csv" | ForEach-Object {move-mailbox -Identity $_.DisplayName -TargetDatabase $_.NewDBIdentity -MaxThreads 3}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
ID: 35429165
Hi lciprianionut, so you mean something like this please see attachment.

then run - newDbIdentity = get-mailboxdatabase <mailbox database> | select Identity

Wht was the server 1 one for?

Thank you


data03.csv.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 35429191
Yes, like that. Format is: ServerName\StorageGroup\MailboxDatabase
server1 was example how it should be.
command get-mailboxdatabase <mailbox database> -server <server name> | select Identity will give exact the identity of the mailbox database that you need to put in csv file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
ID: 36096406
Athank you all
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
ID: 36096412
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
ID: 36096414
Thank you all
0