[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2008 Hanging for 10 minutes or so on "Applying deployed printer connections Policy"

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our main server, Small business server, has an issue whenever it is being rebooted. When it has finally shut down, it starts up and it sits on the attached screen (Applying Deployed Printer Connections Policy) for well over 10-15 minutes to where it will then load and the "CTRL+ALT+DEL" screen will then show up.
I've tried searching for this issue on google but mostly got results where their server won't start at all from this screen.
Has anyone got any ideas on how to make the boot up alot faster? this has only started happening in the last few months and can't pin point what could be causing it.
PrinterHang.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:egadgetjnr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35429094
Did you unbind (uncheck) IPv6? See here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/24/issues-after-disabling-ipv6-on-your-nic-on-sbs-2008.aspx for the correct way.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:egadgetjnr
ID: 35429160
I just unbind/unchecked IPv6 using that page as it was checked, I can't do a reboot at the moment as there are a few people using the server :(
Do I need to re-check it after the reboot? or leave it off.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35429170
IPv6 must be bound (checked) for Exchange 2007 to work properly. See the link for much more on it.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429179
Do *NOT* uncheck IPv6! (if you did uncheck it, please recheck it NOW before a reboot!) Doing so breaks many things in SBS.

The problem you are seeing is a common side-effect of attempting to deploy a printer via group policy and then using an unsigned driver, which if done manually would cause a UAC prompt. Because this is occurring during startup, there can be no UAC prompt to the installer starts, waits for input (that cannot be given) and eventually times out.

The fix is to temporarily disable any group policy objects that deploy printers (either as a deployed printer or as a preference) and test. In most cases, you don't want group policies deploying printers to your domain controllers, which means you want to either create a new group policy object and then restrict it by OU or security group, or you need to edit your existing GPO to be more granular.

If this is a rare instance where you need deployment to your DCs, you'll want to ensure you are using signed drivers. DCs are particularly security conscious, so using an unsigned driver is a *very* bad idea in these instances.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:egadgetjnr
ID: 35429237
Phew, luckily i rechecked it then. :)
I will check out the GPO's and let you know.
0