[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Make a asp:Textbox required only IF a checkbox is checked

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 1 checkbox and 2 textboxes.
I need to make the two textboxes required only when the check box is checked.
How do I achieve this? I included the javascript and asp code I could get so far, but it
doesn't seem to be working fine.
<asp:CheckBox ID="chkTraining" onclick="updateValidator();" runat="server" />&nbsp;&nbsp;
<asp:TextBox ID="txtDate" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>&nbsp;
<asp:Label ID="lblScore" runat="server" Text="Score:"></asp:Label>
<asp:TextBox ID="txtScore" runat="server" MaxLength="3"></asp:TextBox>
<asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="rfvTraining" ControlToValidate="txtDate" ErrorMessage="Please enter the Date" runat="server"></asp:RequiredFieldValidator>

Open in new window

<script type="text/javascript">
function updateValidator() {
            var enableValidator = !event.srcElement.status;
            var rfvTraining = document.getElementById('rfvTraining');
            ValidatorEnable(rfvTraining, enableValidator);
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:luisr69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35429216
Use the on Checkbox checked event.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429251
Hello, try this:
<%@ Page Language="C#" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<script runat="server">
    protected void CustomValidator1_ServerValidate(object source, ServerValidateEventArgs args)
    {
        if (CheckBox1.Checked && args.Value.Trim().Length == 0)
            args.IsValid = false;
    }
</script>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function validateTextBox(sender, args) {
            var myCheckBox = document.getElementById('CheckBox1');
            if (myCheckBox.checked && args.Value.trim().length == 0) {
                args.IsValid = false;
            }
        }
    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBox1" runat="server" ClientIDMode="Static" />
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <asp:CustomValidator ID="CustomValidator1" runat="server" ErrorMessage="CustomValidator"
            ForeColor="Red" ClientValidationFunction="validateTextBox" ControlToValidate="TextBox1"
            ValidateEmptyText="true" OnServerValidate="CustomValidator1_ServerValidate"></asp:CustomValidator>
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <asp:CustomValidator ID="CustomValidator2" runat="server" ErrorMessage="CustomValidator"
            ForeColor="Red" ClientValidationFunction="validateTextBox" ControlToValidate="TextBox2"
            ValidateEmptyText="true" OnServerValidate="CustomValidator1_ServerValidate"></asp:CustomValidator>
        <br />
        <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Or this:
 Default5.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luisr69
ID: 35429419
Worked like a charm!
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 35429423
Good to know buddy!
0