Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Refurbished Cisco Firewalls - Pros and Cons

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am considering buying refurbished Cisco firewalls from the ASA range.

I don't have any experience with refurbished Cisco kit. Is this something that I should be steering well clear of or is it a viable option ?
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 332 total points
ID: 35429250
Perfectly fine.  Horizondatacom.com had a great kit for around $200
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DanJ
DanJ earned 332 total points
ID: 35429583
asa have a license key tied to the serial number. check with them the available options.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz5150 earned 336 total points
ID: 35429725
It is a viable option. I have purchased refurbished units from networkhardware.com and wirespeedsystems.com. One good advantage is that they offer a 1 year NBD replacement warranty on all their units. A second advantage is they have a Service Contract alternative that you can sign up for that is much cheaper than the Cisco alternative.

Also always realize that there is a large userbase for any Cisco device through sites like experts-exchange.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35791882
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0