?
Solved

Remote Windows Service Restart Question

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Could a regular domain user connect to a remote Windows workstation (no firewall, etc... enabled) via My Computer/Administer/Connect to a remote Windows/ Go to Services and turn off, tun on or restart a service?

The user is just regular domain user member with any additional rights on the remote workstation.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 35429275
No
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429316
What worked for me was use a tool called runasspc, this tool is free and it allow you to run a program as another user. But not like runas of windows, because you have to pass username and know the password. This tool allow you to create a encrypted file that contain the information of the program to run, the username that will run the task and the password. this information is encrypted and is not bisible for the user. You can create a bat or a shortcut to run this task from the user computer and he only has to run it.

You can download the tool from http://www.robotronic.de/runasspcEn.html

Here is the command I use with this tool.

runasspc /program:"c:\windows\system32\sc.exe" /domain:"mydomain" /user:"otheradministrator" /password:"password" /param:"\\server-ip start servicename" /cryptfile:"c:\crypt1.spc"

And to set the bat or the shortcut

runasspc /cryptfile:"c:\crypt1.spc"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35429343
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 35431020
Typically the answer is NO,
However, if the domain users as defined as an Administrator on that machine then yes, the person would be able to stop/start services through the Computer Management console.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35431629
The user does not need to be an administrator on the target machine. Since this is a domain, it's very easy to change permissions for a service using group policy:
How To Configure Group Policies to Set Security for System Services in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324802/
Some hints:
* If this is a special service that's not available on the machine you're using to edit the GPO, you can install the GPMC on machine with this service installed and configure the GPO from there.
* Don't give permissions for the service in question to a user account. Add a group ("Service-Management-<Servicename>" or whatever), and add the user to this group.
0