?
Solved

Network has internet but can't get in online

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our network has internet connection. I am able to log onto my machines remotely. However, when i go to IE, i get a message saying, "DNS Error - Server cannot be found". How is it that i can log onto my computers remotely but i can't get online?
0
Comment
Question by:tols12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429322
If you are connecting to the remote machine via IP then this would be the reason. DNS resolves names to ip addresses.

How is DNS configured? Are you using Root Hints or Forwarders. Open DNS on your Server and right on the Server Node and select Clear Cache. Then from the command prompt type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter,
then type ipconfig /registerdns

Also, do the same on one of the PCs - ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns.

If you are using Forwarders - try using Root Hints and see does this resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35429330
Make sure DHCP is giving out the correct DNS server addresses and remember that PCs on the internal network should be looking to the internal Server for name resolution and not an external source such as an ISP - Internet Service Provider.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 35429436
I agree with bond, but you might also want to check this:

If you "ping google.com" from a dos prompt, does it give you back an IP address?
If so, your DNS is probably ok, check your proxy setting in your browser.  (In IE it's tools->internet options->connections->lan settings.)

I've also seen viruses muck with C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts , which suddenly messes up your DNS.
0