?
Solved

Migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all Experts.

Its my first Exchange 2003 - 2010 migration, and I have a doubt regarding some concepts adopted by HUB transport.

Let me show you the environment:
Exchange 2003 --> 2 Backend Servers and 1 Front'end Server.

Exchange 2010 *NEW* --> 2 CAS/HUB servers and 2 Mailboxes DAG servers.

Here are my concerns and questions:

- I am doing this in the same organization.
- My main goal is to keep the 2003 structure working and being the "Front" of my exchange organization, until I have the 4 servers installed. After this, I will start to move mailboxes...

- I have already installed the CAS server and I am right now to install the HUB transport.
My question in this phase is:
If I just go ahead and install the HUB transport role, not modifying anything on my structure... The External/Internal mailflow will be inpacted?
I am planning to arrange all of that, regarding of Roles installations, and after that, move the Mailflow to the 2010 structure... Is it OK?

I am asking this because I am afraid that messages comming to the 2003 structure may be threated by the new HUB, and something get lost. Maybe I am underestimating the HUB transport?

If I just install the HUB transport, something is gonna happen to ActiveSync on 2003 structure? I need to change the ActiveSync Authentication to NTLM right now, or just when I "Turn the key"?

So.. I think that these are simple questions.
I hope you all can help me on clarifying that.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thiagotietze
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429481
Its going to be fine to install the hub transport server.It wouldn't break any thing.
But when moving mailboxes to the exchange 2010 server active sysnc wouldn't work on the new exchange 2010 server.For it to work you need to have a SAn cerificate installed on the exchange 2010 CAS server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 35433995
Hi , you can install the HT server and it will not break anything. But you said you have already installed CAS server ? as soon as you install the CAS server OWA responsibility gets shifted to the Exchange 2010 cas servers.

this might help - http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/ 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:thiagotietze
ID: 35434860
Thanks to you all, I have solved my doubts with your answers.
have just installed the Hub Transport and nothing strange have happened.

Thanks again
0