[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New to SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is a good staring point for me and queries in SQL 2008?
we are goin to that now. I have been doing them in VFP 9, MS Access, and Green Screen AS400...


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaymz69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sunezapa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35429664
http://free-file-hosting.info/showfile-119/ebook_for_dummies_microsoft_sql_server_2008.zip

for comparison of Access and MNS-SQL: http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/1490561/Data-Structure-Differences-between-Access-and-SQL-Server.htm

for migration from Access to SQL2008 there is a great tools especially for this, search for "microsoft sql server migration assistant 2008 fro access" (32bit/64bit versions available)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 35446555
i sugest you to buy sql server 2008 in action book , which is really grea
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaymz69
ID: 35447704
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 35458254
1.check the TCP/IP port is open or not
2.try to access the server usng IP address
0