?
Solved

Cisco PIX translation access issue

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to set up a new pix using the outside interface and translating specific ports to a NAT host on the inside.

Everything looks ok, but I don't see the ACL rules being hit in the ASDM / access rules.  I do get an error: " TCP access denied by AC from (myexternal)/54936 to outside:corepix/23"

name WWW.XXX.YYY.ZZZ ME
name 10.10.10.1 InsideCorePix
name www.xxx.yyy.zzz corepix
name 10.10.10.2 APDDevice

access-list outside_access_in extended permit ip host ME host corepix log warnings
access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any any eq telnet
access-list DefaultRAGroup_splitTunnelAcl standard permit 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
access-list inside_access_in extended permit ip 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 any log warnings
access-list inside_access_in extended permit ip host APDDevice any

nat-control
global (outside) 101 interface
nat (inside) 101 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
static (outside,inside) APDDevice noncorepix netmask 255.255.255.255
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside

Is there something special I need to do to allow the outside interface to forward a port to a host on the inside?
0
Comment
Question by:sej69
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35432813
First change: static (outside,inside) APDDevice noncorepix netmask 255.255.255.255
to:
static (inside,outside) noncorepix APDDevice netmask 255.255.255.255

I assume noncorepix is an additional public ip address?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35433107
Is this the complete Access-list?  Are there any additional ACEs for 'outside_access_in'?  

Also, you ask about forwarding a port inside.    How many IPs do you have available from your ISP?   If it is a block of IPs, then you need to make sure that you don't use the same IP on the outside interface that you are trying to use in that static NAT.    Are there additional NAT statements that are not posted?  

Also, listen to ernie about the format of that static as well.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 35498549
Hello,

By the error you are getting, you are using same public IP for outside interface and static NAT. If you have only one public IP you will need to do port forwarding like this:
static (inside,outside) tcp interface telnet APDDevice telnet netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

(More info here http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a00804708b4.shtml#t11)

In this scenario, you will be unable to telnet to corepix from outside. To avoid this problem, do the following:
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 2023 APDDevice telnet netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

In this case you will need to use telnet to port 2023 to reach APDDevice's port 23. Also you will need to adjust outside ACL:
access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any host corepix eq 2023


Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sej69
ID: 35824264
still working on this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sej69
ID: 35971036
Thanks
0