[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move Transport Queue Error

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
[PS] C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\scripts>.\Move-TransportDatabase.ps1 -queueDatabasePath: D:\Transpor
tRoles\data\Queue -queueDatabaseLoggingPath: D:\TransportRoles\data\Queue
LogError : ERROR: Invalid IP Filter Database path.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\scripts\Move-TransportDatabase.ps1:134 char:25
+                 LogError <<<<  ($MoveTransportDatabase_LocalizedStrings.res_0001 -f $desc)
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Write-Error], WriteErrorException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.WriteErrorException,LogError

[PS] C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\scripts>
0
Comment
Question by:lena_mo
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 35430474
I guess your command is having some syntex error ,can you give the following command

[PS] C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\scripts>Move-TransportDatabase.ps1 -QueueDatabasePath: D:\Exchsrvr\TransportRoles\data\Queue -QueueDatabaseLoggingPath: D:\Exchsrvr\TransportRoles\data\Queue

Ref : http://www.petri.co.il/back-pressure-moving-queue-database-in-exchange-2007.htm


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:viveksahu
viveksahu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35430565
Hi,

I had the same issue and the problem was the ipfilter database; I had moved it too and it works perfectly.

move it manually from..
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\IPFilter
0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 35434383
What process did you take. Did you manually create the Transport folder under D: drive then move IPFiler from C:? then run the command move for the data?
0