?
Solved

Hide Folder shares in W2k3 domain

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to hide folder shares on a w2k3 file server in a w2k3 domain?  
0
Comment
Question by:alexsupertramp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429455
Yes - when you share out a folder such as Data - if you want to hide the Share - share the folder adding a $ symbol after the share name (Data$) and that folder will be hidden from everyone.  Only those that know it exists can connect to it using \\server\Data$ as the share name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35429490
ah....too easy.  thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35429499
can i ask a follow up question?    what if the folder is already shared and changing the share name would be too disruptive?  can i hide an existing share but retain the same share path?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35429557
You can't have the existing share path \\server\data work and be hidden.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35443149
Thanks for that Kevin.
0