[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire 5315-2326 never post BIOS information at startup

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone,

           I am interested in helping a friend resolve a startup problem she is having with her Acer Aspire 5315-2326 laptop.  The laptop does indeed receive power as indicated by its steady green power light in addition to it responsiveness when the power button is pressed.  Also, the light corresponding to the battery charging also responds.   But, nothing ever appears on the screen.  

           From my understanding, a harddrive was recently installed into this laptop.  I don't see how a defective or improperly installed harddrive could cause a laptop not to post BIOS information, but, I suppose anything is possible.  

          In closing, if someone could get back with me regarding some tips or suggestions for troubleshooting this problem, it will be greatly appreciated.  I hope it is not a bad motherboard or anything that serious.

          Thank you

          George

           
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BDugas
BDugas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35429625
First start by hooking up a external monitor to the vga port on the laptop( make sure you toggle the function keys) and see if you get display there,, Also try taking out the battery and then resetting the ram (take it out and put it back in).. If you still don't get a post then you need to get a known working stick of ram and hdd and try that.. If all that fails its the motherboard...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35429697
Hi

         Thank you so much for your followup suggestions,  If it would not be too much to ask, could you provide a link, preferreably a multimedia link, which gives the step by step instructions for removing and installing the components you mentioned for this particular laptop?

         Thank you

         George

         
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35429722
Hi

         Just one more thing.  I do have an extra Acer Aspire 3690 with good working parts like HDD, RAM, etc.  Can I interchangebly use components from this laptop for troubleshooting purposes to this Acer Aspire 5315-2326 laptop?

          Thank you.  

          George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
ID: 35429742
You can switch the ram between models.. but I do not suggest using the HDD. Also you should still get post boot and should be able to access the bios with out a hard drive
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BDugas
BDugas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35429789
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35430900
i would start by removing the disk -  and inspecting the connectors for shorts
do you have a display now?

this helps troubleshooting :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx

bad invertor or CCFL bulb?  Thanks to Grant1842 : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_5022-Test-if-your-inverter-is-bad-or-your-CCFL-bulb-in-the-LCD-sceen-is-bad.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35450602
Hi Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the great replies and resourceful links given.  I plan on commencing troubleshooting strategies given this weekend.  Hypothetically speaking of course, if it is the motherboard, could someone provide a link for an equivalent one which will be compatiable with this particular laptop (Acer Aspire 5315-2326)?

           George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35508328
Hi Everyone;

             Thanks so much for the insightful feedback given in addition to the links.  Given the thorough and detailed information presented, I am confident I have the needed troubleshooting protocol necessary to isolate this laptop issue.  If I should have further questions, I will create a new post for those.  For the time being, I have enough to at least get started in the right direction.

             Thanks again.

             George
0