Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WINSCP to copy files to EXSI

Posted on 2011-04-19
21
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am trying to copy files with winscp to a  ESXi server get "activey refused connection" , what can i do ?

i am logging in with root and have a blank password
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 11
  • 10
21 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35429676
You need to enable SSH (tech support mode) on your ESXi host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35429687
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429688
Try Veeam FastSCP it's much quicker if you need to copy to the VMFS file store.

As coolsport00 has suggested you need to enable SSH (tech support mode).

See here

VMware KB: Using Tech Support Mode in ESXi 4.1

kb.vmware.com/kb/1017910 -
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35429692
@coolsport00: snap! :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35429694
Fastest typer in the midwest! :P hahaha
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693000
"NAMEWITHELD12"...is there a reason why you accepted the answer you did? It's ok if you used FastSCP that "hanccocka" suggested and all...but you received the error you posted this question about because you didn't have Tech Support Mode enabled. Whether you used WinSCP or FastSCP, you would've recv'd the same kind of error until TSM was enabled. I provided the answer to enable TSM by the KB link initially. You should reward points based off what led you to the correct solution to your question. I feel a point 'split' should have be dispersed in this case since I provided the correct answer initially. See EE Help Success Tip: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=407. I know you've asked quite a few questions on EE as I've assisted you many times, so just wondering why you accepted the answer you did...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693065
@coolsport00: "I provided the answer to enable TSM by the KB link initially"

time stamps are the same 20/04/11 02:31 AM!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693072
@coolsport00: hence my comment

@coolsport00: snap! :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693074
True...but still...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693083
Split should've been awarded...
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693093
@coolsport00: swings and roundabouts!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693103
Like "danm66" getting dis'd the other day... :)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693115
@coolsport00: did he? what post?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693126
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693162
@coolsport00: maybe that's because, the other post we worked, the Author, didn't know how to assign points, so damn66 said, oh that doesn't matter, it's not like danm66 or hanccocka need them!!!

which I replied speak for yourself!!!!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693168
@coolsport00: as I said "swings and roundabouts!"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693195
Agreed, but outside the fact of helping folks, it's still fun to get points....when they're warranted...thus why there are 'rules' posters should follow.

BTW...what is 'swings and roundabouts'??
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693357
@coolsport00: well there's rules, and rules, still waiting on a few questions, where they've been answered,  and then the authors/posters, have requested deletion with zero points allocated to themselves, and then they get abandoned!

"swings and roundabouts", maybe it's a British phrase, 'What you lose on the swings you win on the roundabouts', It is used to mean that things will balance out in the end.  My reference to, you win on one question and lose on the other!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693438
If that happens to your questions, do a 'request attention'...I have, especially when it's warranted. The reason being is sometimes (and this doesn't apply to this poster...he/she is pretty good at his/her questions) posters who 'buy' their use on here get allocated points. If they delete their question, even tho a correct answer was given, then what has happened is 1. they got their correct answer, and 2. they get their points back. So, what they're doing is abusing the system. Because, once they're out of points, they have to 'buy' more (if I recall...been a while since I've had to do that obviously, but pretty confident that is the case). If you feel you deserve points, it's not that you 'need them' or not...but you put time, research, and your expertise into answer questions on here. EE rewards you by giving points. It's AWESOME learning & networking on here, as well as getting accolades from helping folks, but it's also fun to get points. It's part of the reason why we answer them (well, I'll speak for me...tho not so much this year). I'm on here to help posters, learn, assist, network, and yes...to get points. :)

Yeah, that 'swing/roundabouts' thing is a British phrase. How funny. You English (or is it British) folks crack me up. I'm sure our slang does the same to you guys. :)

Isn't it interesting that I make a comment about points on here, then on that RedHat question an 'Expert' did the same.... hahaha :) "Tit for tat", eh?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35693589
@coolsport i often wondered about the buying of points and how it worked. but when there is an objection, and you get points you dont get the Grade multiplier do you?

i was going to comment on the red hat solution, but again an example here of swings and roundabouts. Well I'm English, but the nationality is British, despite one some people think in the UK.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35693608
The Moderator can assign both the points and the appropriate grade. If someone gave you a "C" for no reason, request attn and it can be taken care of. Yes, you get the multiplier as well.

English...British....it confuses me. I don't know what to call you guys so as not to offend anyone :) hahaha HAIL MOTHER ENGLAND!!! WOOHOO! :) hehee
0