?
Solved

Windows 7 and UAC

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys hope you are well and can assist.

Scenario:

Environment: WinXP and Win7 machines.

Task: Copy a file to the %windir%\system32 folder.

Outcome: Works for XP, does not work for Windows 7, even if you run the task as a domain admin - you get access denied. It WILL work however, if you run the task as ADMINISTRATOR.

Now, I know that this is UAC.

My question is.

Now, we use Altiris to deploy batch files to 1000s of machines. This runs as domain admin.
How can you run a batch file with elevated privileges so that you can write to the system32 folder on Windows 7 machines?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mofun1980 earned 668 total points
ID: 35429827
Can you use the Altiris to deploy/run the batch file with elevate privileges?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 35430196
I am running the Altiris job with DOMAIN ADMIN rights.

Is that what you mean by elevated privileges?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 668 total points
ID: 35435482
Has you tryed running as batch files under network context ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:chris_martin62
chris_martin62 earned 664 total points
ID: 35436157
Do you have applocker enabled. If so check to see if it may be blocking it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 35436957
Hi we don't have app locker enabled.
Guys we run other scripts that run fine. The difference with this one is that windows 7 is denying access, even by domain admins, to write to the system32 folder. I suspect this is UAC, but don't know how to overcome this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35704190
That is because system32 is owned and protected by trustedinstaller.
0