[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

one domain at a hosting, one subdomain at another

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, this is my very first question (so excited...!).

I have the following problem:

I own a domain (blumtec.cl) that I have succesfully located at a web hosting provider. Now, I want to host a web application under the subdomain http://sigev.blumtec.cl but in another webhosting company. I do not want to make it using an add-on domain because the change will be noticeable upon changing the link.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:kachro
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielleFavreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 35429962
Depending where you're hosting your name (not your site but the domain name itself), you should have the ability to create a sub-domain there and point only the sub-domain to the IP or name server(s) of the other server (where you want the sub-domain site to reside).  You'll do so via an A name record specification.

The link shouldn't change.  However, you will have to create the sub-domain account at the other host (wherever you want that sub-domain site to reside) and not all hosting companies allow that.

Many only allow sub-domain hosting if you host the primary domain on that same server and your primary domain has to be the actual primary domain of the account (not an add-on).  However, bluehost (where it seems you're hosting the primary domain) does allow sub-domain hosting (instructions: https://www.bluehost.com/cgi/help/361).

If done correctly, the end result will be domain.com > server 1 and sub.domain.com > server 2.

It may help if you're able to provide the name of the company where your domain is being managed  (ie. Network Solutions, Go Daddy, etc.) and the name of where you want to host the sub-domain website (ie. Host Gator, Lunar Pages, etc.).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35430034
Danielle could you please point me what should I put in the A record?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35430075
You'll put the IP address of the sub.domain.com's server.  That will tell your domain host to send that sub domain to another machine other than your primary domain's server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 35438910
You need to create a CNAME or an A record to accomplish this. You can do this from Manage DNS option available in your Domain / Hosting control panel.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35456361
Ok...I did everything you mention but when I type http://sigev.blumtec.cl I get an error instead of the application. Can you take a look and tell me how to fix that?

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35458052
Did you put the application at the new host (the one where you pointed the name)?

Did you add the subdomain as a domain at the new host?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35812876
I was away from the Pc. I need the question to be reopened so I can point the answer as successfull
0