[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Modify Dynamics GP table

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have added a column to a table of an add-in application for Microsoft Dynamics GP 10.0, however when I go to Report Writer I am not seeing the new field in the table. I have updated GP and the dictionary.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 35430350
Hi,

Just to confirm, you have manually added a field to a database table for a Dynamics GP third party module?

You shouldn't modify any Dynamics GP tables, or the tables of any third party GP modules .  Consider those sacred, and just don't even think about modifying them.  The field you manually added to the SQL table will not show up in Report Writer because it isn't defined in GP--report writer is not like Crystal Reports--it does not dynamically scan the database tables to check for new fields.

And there are alot of possible problems with modifying the table, the least of which is that the field can be deleted or cause a failure during a patch / service pack install, or an upgrade.

If you need to store or track additional information, there are several supported options, such as:

1) Use a user-defined field, comment field, note field, etc.  The benefit of this approach is that the field should be available in Report Writer and SmartLists, but unfortunately, not many windows have these spare fields available.

2) Use Extender to add additional windows / fields.  This is easy to do, but not necessarily easy to add the fields to an existing report or SmartList.

3) Create a custom table and use Modifier & VBA to read from and write to the table from GP windows.  This offers alot of flexibility, but requires knowledge of Modifier & VBA, and requires VBA in Report Writer to add the custom fields.

4) Use Dexterity to modify the base window to read/write to a custom table.  Similar pros and cons as Modifier & VBA.


Let me know if this makes sense.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 35430572
As Sendow said, DO NOT do it. But if you're practicing or testing, or you know what you're doing, here's how to do it:

1- Add the field in Dexterity.
2- Drop and recreate the table from the SQL Maintenance window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 35433598
Let me clarify.

We did not touch the GP tables.

It is an Add-in appliucation that we deveoped in house, and got a registration number, etc from Microsoft.
The application works fine. However we had to create a new column in one of the tables of this Add-in so that we could establish a relationship between two tables in order to have data from a table printed on a report.

We added the column to the table, it is in SQL, and other sreas. The forms are updating it, but in the Report Writer the new field is not listed under the table.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 35438643
What is the add-in based on? Dexterity, VS, VBA, Continume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 35440119
Hi.

Sorry I did not put that info.

The Add-in is based on Dexterity.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 35440307
Well, then do the following:

1- Open the Add-in dictionary file in Dexterity and add the field to the table.
2- Go to SQL Maintenance window and drop that table and re-create it.
3- Done.
0