Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Headers already sent -WP

Posted on 2011-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I had a website up and running on www.godaddy.com and it was working fine. I needed an SSL so we went in the CP and ordered an SSL... apparently they have to switch your server to accomplish that. They claim that the SSL works fine but the problem is this...

http://tinyurl.com/3tpgbn7

I have no idea what is going on. This happened 7 days ago after they had the entire site down for over 3 days!

What I did was went in and deleted some of the files to make the page at least display, so because I went in and modified some of the files they claim that it is my doing and not theirs, while in fact it is theirs and I was just trying to hide the problem so the clients page was not down for an even longer period.

Any way... can someone please give me some insight as to why or how this error could be showing as an error from a transfer.

I would love any help as I am dead in the water and have a meeting tomorrow at 12 with the unhappy client.

Thanks,
Matt

0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
4e4en earned 668 total points
ID: 35430152
Most probably that might have been because files might be transfered from server to server in ascii mode instead of binary. If you don't have modified/customized wordpress core files, then it would help if you reupload wordpress and other plugins. It shouldn't cause more problems, but still its recummended to backup before doing so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35430251
Hello,

I did reupload the server files from an older backup with no luck.

Matt
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35430266
You can stop those errors and warnings showing up by adding these two lines to your php scripts.

ini_set("display_errors","off");
error_reporting(0);

That will suppress warnings and errors from displaying but then if there is a problem you will get a blank page. Headers already sent means you have a header("location somepage.php"); redirection in your script but there has allready been some either whitespace or something output to the browser already. Once there has been output you can't use header redirects. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 664 total points
ID: 35430313
Agree with Elvin.

But it looks like the All-in-One SEO Pack is the culprit.  Delete it manually (wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-seo-pack/) and see if the site comes back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35430529
Hello Guys,

I greatly appreciate all of your tips.

I have removed the seo pack and I am still receiving the other error.

I am happy to try anything you suggest.

I do strongly believe that it is an error with the transfer though.

Is there a possibility that it is a htaccess redirect error, a database error, or is it possible that it is an older version of php than I had?

PHPINFO http://tinyurl.com/3f6lade


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35430569
Take out wp-ecommerce too (make sure you back that one up first, though) and that will at least restore the site.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35430579
Check this blog post and the linked plugin:

http://mccormicky.com/1297/securing-a-wordpress-page-with-ssl/

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/https-for-wordpress/

Once you get the site back, follow those steps and then try to re-add the e-commerce stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35435682
It was because of the php version
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 668 total points
ID: 35436541
Very good! I'm glad you got it sorted. You should ask to close the question and accept your answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 35507108
Thanks for all your help
0