?
Solved

Stub networks in ospf

Posted on 2011-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can the stub network configured in ospf be called a dead net, where it other (outside) networks can reach it, but it can only reach the networks within the stub network? Pl comment.  
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35431882
No. Traffic is be-directional. If A can reach B successfully, then B can reach A.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 200 total points
ID: 35433096
Only if you block traffic with an ACL.  The point of a stub network is it only has specific routes for its area, but everything else is reached via a default route.
0