?
Solved

Drive getting disabled in Device Manager

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

We have a Windows 2003 server which is running Veritas NetBackup, this server is having two drive C: and D: (RAID Volumes).  For some strange reason, the D: drive is getting disabled in the Device Manager every few days, the event viewer does not show any errors as such.

Any comments on what could be the cause ?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:ociadmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 35430514
what is your server brand? also the raid details please
0
 

Author Comment

by:ociadmin
ID: 35430558
Hi Raneeshcr,

Thanks for the reply.  It is an HP ML 370 G4 server with Windows 2003 SP2 installed on it.  It has 3 physical SCSI drives with RAID 5 configured upon which we have defined two logical drives (C: & D:).

The C: drive shows up fine all the time, but D: gets disabled in the device manager now and then.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 35430665
i believe you have configured raid through hp smart start cd; could you pls login to the hp utility and check the status of the logical drive; any other logs and psot your updates please;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
ID: 35430667
Are all drivers up to date? Also ensure that the raid bios is up to date as well and that any updates have been applied to the drives as well, as this sounds as though its an issue with the raid card, I would run any HP diagnostics which are available as it will determine the root cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raneesh Chitootharayil earned 1500 total points
ID: 35430674
also observe the hard disks physically; check the led status with color;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ociadmin
ID: 35430734
I actually logged into HP Array Configuration Utility and checked it on the first day itself.  The logical drive is up and running, no errors pertaining to any disk or controller.  

HP diagnostic report is clear, no errors no warnings.

Physicall, the disks are fine, no red/amber leds.

Windows events are clear as well, no abnormal error or warning is observed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ociadmin
ID: 35688912
Thanks.
0