?
Solved

Apache web server with SSL

Posted on 2011-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have configured apache web server to accept http connections and installed nagios on it it is working fine.
My question would be how to configure apache to accept SSL connections. I know I have to configure certificate first and then apply it to appache but would like to know if there is any instruction page that explains how to do this.

I am using openSUSE 11.3 and apache2 is currently running on my Linux box
0
Comment
Question by:cer113
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35430544
[opensuse] Apache2 - 5 Minute basic SSL setup for basic https:// functionality with a self-signed certificate
http://linux.derkeiler.com/Mailing-Lists/SuSE/2008-05/msg00613.html

Setting up SSL: openSuSE
http://www.tc.umn.edu/~brams006/selfsign_opensuse.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430857
Hi,

1.Here is the detail in Apache web server with SSL...

http://linuxconfig.org/apache-web-server-ssl-authentication

2.How to set up SSL with Apache 2 on SuSE

http://www.ornl.gov/~jar/Apache/SSL_in_Apache_2.html

MS
0