?
Solved

Problem installing RHEL6

Posted on 2011-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all,

with RHEL5, I could go to GUI set options and chose packages that need to be installed, but with RHEL6, I only get Keyboard open, not even a section were i can create partition, or choosing packages to be installed like httpd or mysql....etc.

what am i doing wrong?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 668 total points
ID: 35430571
Here is the installation guide with screenshots:
http://www.if-not-true-then-false.com/2010/red-hat-6-installation-guide-rhel-6-install-screenshots/

This is RedHat offical installation guide.
http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Installation_Guide/index.html

Please make sure your RHEL DVD/CD match your hardware (i386, x86_64, IBM power, system Z).
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 668 total points
ID: 35432077
Are you trying to install a system with DVD that has nothing or the hard drive?

For package selection, you need to choose "Customize Packages Now" option.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:spyresponse
spyresponse earned 664 total points
ID: 35432739
ur over alll solution of this problem is /ArticlesLinux.phpinstall rhel6      



 here ists metion alll package and  screen shot of installl of rhel 6 installlations ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 35439770
thanks
0