Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to get quotes around text in excel

Posted on 2011-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. I have a file that has text fields (Username      Text      Location      Followings) and I want to get quotes around all these the entries in each of these columns. Is there an easy way to do that? The file is attached.

Thank you.
FukuokaNewsRearranged4.csv
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35430666
Add an apostrophe to the beginning of a cell and then you'll find that you can include quotes in the cells without issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35430672
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 35430725
Thanks for the reply. How do I add an apostrophe just to the entries in columns 3, 4, 5, and 6?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SudhiDesh
ID: 35430773
try this in the cells under "Username".
Include entire string along with "equal" sign

=CHAR(34) & "http://mlb.mlb.com/news/article.jsp?ymd=20110103&content_id=16383306&c_id=mlb" & CHAR(34)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 800 total points
ID: 35430794
Creating a column D (moving the existing column D to E) and then using the below can get you output for the entire column pretty easily... if you want to go the VBA, that's is an option as well.

=CHAR(34)&C2&CHAR(34)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1200 total points
ID: 35430795
Enter this formula in cell I2

=""""&C2&""""

and copy it down and across

You will get all the text quoted as results of formulas

Copy these and paste-special as values back to C2...

Saqib
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 35430810
Thanks all. It works!
0